CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351

Janice McEachern
Rogers and Brown Customs Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland St. (29401)
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of aramid yarn from Japan

Dear Ms. McEachern:

In your letter dated March 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Teijin Twaron USA, Inc. of Conyers, Georgia.

You submitted a sample of a para-Aramid yarn, item 132686. From our examination, it appears to be a two-ply multifilament yarn. The data you have submitted indicates that the yarn will not be “put up for retail sale” as that term is defined in Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), specifically because it will be imported on supports (e.g., cones, tubes) weighing more than 85 grams each. You also state that the tenacity is 19.44 cN/tex (centinewtons per tex), meaning that the yarn is not a high-tenacity yarn as defined in Note 6 to Section XI, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the para-Aramid yarn will be 5402.61.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, … other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of nylon. The general rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division